Universal College UK Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of Universal College UK, ‘The College’ (as Universal College UK may also be referred to from here on in) takes the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. Any personal information you give to us will be processed in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and other associated information governance legislation.

Universal College UK is a registered “Data Controller” with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the ICO are the independent authority which oversees compliance with Data Protection and other associated information governance legislation. Above this statement are our registration details, by viewing the register you can view what personal data any registered data controller is processing as well as a description of their processing purposes.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

We use cookies to offer you a better experience and send our online advertising messages in line with your preferences. Consult the Cookie Policy to find out more, to know which cookies are used and how to disable them and/or to withhold your consent. By closing this banner or continuing to browse, you consent to the use of cookies.

The College uses technology on the registration, application and enquiry pages of our website, which may record user movements, including page scrolling, mouse clicks and text entered. The data we collect in this way helps us to identify usability issues, to improve the assistance and technical support we can provide to users and is also used for aggregated and statistical reporting purposes.

We also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified by name):

  • to build up marketing profiles (Not directing marketing to individuals)
  • to aid strategic development
  • to manage our relationship with advertisers
  • to audit usage of the site

This information is not collected, stored or used to market directly individuals.

Links to Third Party Websites

The College takes reasonable precautions wherever possible to make sure that other organisations who we deal with have good data processing and security practices, however, it must be stated that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations whose websites may be linked to our service.

Security Policy

The College have in place technical, administrative and physical safeguards designed to ensure that our users’ information and data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

Transfer of Data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

Information collected by, and provided to The College is generally stored within servers or cloud based systems located within the European Economic Area (EEA). This means that any information stored within these member states of the EEA or any approved states or territories, will safe guard and process any information held to the agreed standards and requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations.

There may be times when a need arises for information to be stored outside of the EEA or other approved territories. If the need occurs to transfer information outside the EEA, The College will take measures to ensure that the appropriate levels of security are in place to protect your privacy rights.

These measures include:

  • Undertaking a Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) and other relevant evaluations of the transfer activities;
  • Ensuring that any relevant parties involved in the transfer process sign up to a Data Processing Contract (DPC) or other suitably recognised contractual formats placing obligations on them obligations on them to ensure the secure and lawful processing of any personal information received, and;
  • Reviewing whether the receiving organisations home country or territory are subscribed to approved international privacy frameworks such as the USA’s Privacy shield.

Children Under 14

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 14 years of age. We will undertake to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has notified us that any such details have been obtained.

Further Information and Contact Details

For any queries or additional information relating to Data Protection or The General Data Protection Regulations, please contact our Data Protection Officer on the contact details below.

E-mail: data.protection@universalcollege.uk
Address: Data Protection Officer, Universal College UK, Meridian House, Royal Hill, London, SE10 8RD

Changes to This Statement

This privacy statement is effective from the 1st of August 2019. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices (following an internal review) or in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.

Data Subject Rights

The College complies with the General Data Protection Regulations data under which subjects will have more control on how their personal data is processed, the following is a list of those rights:

  • Rights to information about how your personal data is processed
  • Rights to access your personal data (aka Subject Access Request, SAR)
  • Rights to rectification of inaccurate data
  • Rights to erasure
  • Rights to object to processing
  • Rights to restriction of processing
  • Rights to data portability
  • Rights related to automated decision making

If you have any questions or queries relating to these rights or wish to exercise them, then please contact our Data Protection officer data.protection@universalcollege.uk

If you have any reservations or complaints as to how your data may be being processed, you can raise this with The Colleges Data Protection Officer for a review. Alternatively you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for further information, advice or to make a complaint directly via their website https://ico.org.uk/

This document was last updated on 01 August 2019